Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Kristallis (ABN 87 292 183 880) and its Related Companies (including Kristallis accounting, Kristallis finance, Kristallis legal and Innovate Bookkeeping) recognise that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles. These principles regulate how private organisations collect, use, secure, disclose and provide access to your personal information.

Definitions

‘Personal Information’ means any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion. For example, your name, address, birth date, or email address are personal information. We do not collect Sensitive Personal Information. Some examples of Sensitive Personal Information are race, ethnic origin, political affiliation, and religion and health information. ‘Related Company’ has the same meaning as related bodies corporate under Section 50 of the Australian Corporations Act

Collection

Kristallis may collect Personal Information from you in various ways and on various occasions. We may, for example, collect Personal Information when you fill out a form or voluntarily enter a competition or otherwise participate in a promotional activity or complete a customer comment card. On occasion, we may collect demographic or service related information via a customer survey. Unless we contact you to inform you to the contrary, we destroy or de-identify unsolicited information provided to us. We destroy or permanently de-identify all other personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it is collected.

Why We Collect and How We Use Personal Information

We use your Personal Information primarily for market research purposes to help us improve services from Kristallis. Typically, the information is collated and all responses are entered anonymously. Your Personal Information may also be used for direct marketing purposes.
If we are able to collect your information in a de-identified manner or anonymously for a particular purpose we will do so. We use cookies on our website to make it easier to use for you and to better tailor our sites and services to suit your interests and needs. Any personal information collected by cookies is dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we, and our Related Companies, may use your Personal Information to provide you with direct marketing information about the services that we offer. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let us know by emailing us at Kristallis on info@kristallis.com.au.You will be reminded of your option to opt out of receiving direct marketing materials each time you receive direct marketing communications from us.

Sharing Your Personal Information with Third Parties

We never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We may share your Personal Information with Related Companies. We will not share your Personal Information with any unrelated party except under the following circumstances:

  • Where a third party, such as a research company or mailing house carries out activities on our behalf,
  • Where the third party is a fully trained Kristallis employee carrying out activities for Kristallis,
  • In order to ensure our ability to continue to provide services,
  • If disclosure is required for the purposes of conducting business analysis in order to improve our services,
  • If disclosure is required by the law if you have given your consent,
  • If you give us your consent.

Related or unrelated third parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed are required to keep the information confidential and only use it for the same purposes we are permitted to use it.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to keeping your Personal Information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

Access

The Australian Privacy Principles permit you to access the information we have about you and request corrections to ensure that it is accurate. If you want to know where we obtained your personal information from we will provide you with these details as long as it is not impracticable or unreasonable for us to do so. If you would like to know what Personal Information we have about you, please write to us at our Contact Address. Upon receipt of your request, we will reply, using the same method in which you contacted us or as you otherwise specify, usually within five (5) business days or as soon as we reasonably can in the circumstances.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. If the changes would have a material adverse impact on your rights in relation to the Personal Information we have collected about you we will highlight the changes that have been made. If our company or its Related Companies are acquired or merged with another organisation, your information may be transferred to the new owner so that it may be able to continue to provide the primary purposes to you.

Questions Suggestions or Complain

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints concerning our privacy policy you should also direct them to us, in an email, at info@kristallis.com.au. We will respond to your question, suggestion or complaint as soon as possible.

You can obtain information on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site located at www.privacy.gov.au or by telephoning 1300 363 992.

Our Contact Address

Kristallis (ABN 87 292 183 880) is located at 6A Wetherill Street, Leichhardt, NSW 2040 and contactable via info@kristallis.com.au or (02) 8568 4900.

Thanks & Kind Regards,
Kristallis.